Averages 2007

Thanks to Ray Trick for collating the averages over the season.

Qualification for a Batting Average = 10 innings.
Qualification for a Bowling Average = 50 overs.
Qualification for the Duck Cup = more than 1 duck.
Qualification for the Catches Summary = more than 3 catches.

Summary

Matches64
Won15(23%)
Lost33(52%)
Drawn6(9%)
Abandoned5(8%)
Cancelled5(8%)
Won Toss27(46%)
No. of players80
No. who bowled54(68%)
League points for207League points against322
Match111Match205
Batting40Batting63
Bowling51Bowling49

Total

Shoreham:7838 runs for 408 wickets @ 19.21
Opposition:9864 runs for 370 wickets @ 26.66
In 1958.5 overs @ 5.04

Highlights

Highest innings total257-51st XI v Speldhurst
Lowest innings total34 all out2nd XI v Flimwell II
Most matches29R Trick
Most innings24S Trick
Most not-outs8C Brown
Most runs579J Trick
Highest score128A Monteith (1st XI v Speldhurst)
Most 100s1A Monteith
P Wright
Most 50s5N Walker Snr
Most 6s24P Wright
Most 4s87J Trick
Most overs233J Trick
Most maidens54J Trick
Most wickets51J Trick
Best bowling6-31J Trick (1st XI v St Mary's)
Best match bowling6-31J Trick (1st XI v St Mary's)
Most 5 wicket hauls3J Trick
Most catches9B Stacey
Most Wk catches10M Wells
Most stumpings6M McDonald
M Wells
Most run-outs4S Trick

Record Partnerships

Wkt

Score

Batsmen

Opposition

1244A Monteith(128)J Trick(86)Speldhurst
2113N Walker Snr(59)N Pearce(61)Acme
3123*N Walker Snr(72*)P Edge(41*)K&L
480R Trick(43)M Wells(37)Buckhurst
578P Wright(106)J Trick(32)Ightham
659J Trick(32)C Brown(25)Acme
752A Hofmann(49)C Brown(36*)Otford
866*E Walker(56*)M Wells(17*)Halstead
929*C Brown(21*)D Fletcher(26*)Jolly Rogers
1030J Bromfield(5)R Trick(19)Crockham Hill

Batting

Name

Mch.Inns.RunsH.S.6s4sAv.
P Wright1010452106244650.22
A Monteith1111412128164745.78
N Walker Snr14134807867540.00
J Trick26225798678730.47
A Montgomerie121122964-2828.63
P Styles141330662-4323.54
M Wells191832575*13823.21
R Trick292241776*13823.21
N Walker Jnr11112125123319.27
J Dinnis14122456233320.42
C Brown201716036*-1617.78
N Pearce13132126842816.31
A Hofmann121219451-2516.17
E Walker151113956*-2015.44
W M-Jones191923929-3514.94
S Trick26242634783013.84
B Stacey171110331-1012.88
D Fletcher251814526*-1912.08
J Rivett1211952911110.56
G Peck151412628-1912.08
B Sims161388201127.33
D Setterfield1311197-22.71
G Rivett1914206*-32.50
P Barrett2017167-11.00

Bowling

Name

Mch.

Overs

Mdn.

Wkts.

Runs

Best

Av.

J Trick2623354517026-3113.71
P Wright1084.28193165-5516.63
B Stacey17110.513244234-3117.63
R Trick291476348213-2024.15
G Rivett19914215434-825.86
S Trick2656.12102923-3829.20
D Fletcher25199.225268125-3231.23
W M-Jones19720144594-2332.79
B Sims1674.37113892-235.36
E Walker1511611145013-2935.79
A Montgomerie1272.1783254-3440.63
J Dinnis1498.3994744-2152.67
J Rivett1264763442-4257.33
G Peck1554.5453032-3260.60

Catches

Name

Mch.

Ct.

Wk. Ct.

Total

B Stacey179413
M Wells1911011
J Trick268-8
B Sims16718
J Asplin13718
N Walker Jnr108-8
S Trick267-7
W M-Jones197-7
A Monteith116-6
D Fletcher254-4
P Barrett204-4
C Brown20134
E Walker154-4
A Hofmann124-4
P Wright104-4
T Palmer84-4

Run-Outs

Name

Mch.

Run-outs

S Trick264
J Rivett123
J Trick262
B Stacey172
A Monteith112
D Fletcher251
G Rivett191
G Peck151
E Walker151
J Dinnis141
P Styles141
N Walker Jnr101
S Clark31
S Gohel11

The Duck Cup

Name

Mch.

Inns.

Ducks

Goldens

Total

P Barrett201710-10
S Trick26244-4
G Rivett19144-4
J Asplin138123
R Brooks88213
J Anderson55213
B Sims16133-3
D Setterfield13113-3
R Trick2922112
T Palmer87112
C Willis33112
G Peck15142-2
B Stacey17112-2
S Clark322-2